Privacy Policy

Effective: August 1, 2006

Lexbe respects your privacy. When using our web site and pages, you may get information, access products and services, communicate with us or link to other Web sites with which we do business. While doing that, you may give us information so that we can provide enhanced products or services to you and to personalize your experience on our Web site. This online privacy policy describes how we use and protect Personally Information that you share with us. “Personal Information” is information that enables us to identify you, such as your name, email address, phone number, title and mailing address.

This policy governs Web sites owned and operated by Lexbe. Our policy does not govern Web sites of other parties to which we may provide links, because Lexbe is not responsible, and cannot control the privacy practices or content of those sites.

Collection of Your Personal Information

We may ask you when we need personal information that allows us to contact you. Generally, this information is requested when you are ordering demonstration software, requesting information about a product or service, registering for a seminar, joining a limited-access page such as our Knowledge Base, or signing up for an event or training. Personal information collected by Lexbe often is limited to name, address, phone number, e-mail address, and product usage, but may include other information when needed to provide information or a service you requested. We keep this information on file. We use your personal information to deliver information, products, and services that you request and to allow you access to limited-entry areas on our Web site.

Lexbe also automatically receives and records certain information on our server logs about your computer hardware and software. This information may include: your IP address, browser type, operating system, domain name, access times and referring Web site addresses. Lexbe also collects information about which pages our customers visit on our Web site. This site visitation data is identified only by a unique ID number, and it is never linked with personal information unless a user consents as described below. Lexbe does not utilize cookies. This information is used to provide general statistics regarding use of Lexbe’s Web site, ensure our Web site is relevant to your needs, and to help us create and publish content and products most relevant to you.

Control of Your Personal Information

Lexbe will not sell or rent your personal information to anyone. Lexbe will send personal information about you to other companies or people only when we have your consent to share the information, or to respond to subpoenas, court orders or legal process. Lexbe will occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf. We will only provide those companies the information they need to deliver the service, and they are prohibited from using that information for any other purpose.

Changes to Your Information

Lexbe does not provide an online method from its Web site to change personal information. However, Lexbe does comply with the CAN-SPAM bill and provides the requisite Opt-Out options. If you would like to change your personal information, you may contact us at privacy@lexbe.com.

Changes to this Statement

Lexbe will occasionally update this privacy statement. When we do, we will also revise the “effective date” at the top of the privacy statement. Prior privacy statements will be available upon request.

Contact Information

If you have any questions regarding this privacy statement, you can contact us at privacy@lexbe.com.

Latest Blog

Subscribe to LexNotes

LexNotes is our monthly newsletter of eDiscovery and legal document management and review tips and best practices.